CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Mr. William J. Polkinhorn
Bill Polkinhorn, Inc.
2401 Portico Boulevard
Calexico, CA 92231

RE: The tariff classification of parts for stove top ranges from Mexico

Dear Mr. Polkinhorn:

In your letter dated November 7, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Robertshaw Controls Company.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as a “cap” and “flame stopper” set, Item no. 160000003. The set comes in three sizes that conforms to three different burner stove top ranges. The "flame stopper" serves to distribute the flame in a circular fashion around the "cap" in order to increase the surface area across, which the flame will be applied. The “cap” is made of cast iron and the “flame stopper” is made of stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the “cap” and “flame stopper” set, Item no. 160000003, will be 7321.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers ... and parts thereof, of iron or steel, parts, of articles in subheading 7321.11.30 [stove or ranges], other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division